Frankincense - Pure Essentail Oil

This oil is extracted from the resin of the frankincense tree that is a milky-white sticky liquid, flow from the trunk of the tree. The resin is distilled

Botonical Name  :   Boswellia Serreta

Country of Origin   :   India

Color & Odor    :   Yellow transparent liquid @22C with Characteristic odor

Solubility  :   Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

 

This oil is extracted from the resin of the frankincense tree that is a milky-white sticky liquid, flow from the trunk of the tree. The resin is distilled to produce the precious oil. he frankincense tree finds it origin from the Middle East and has small abundant pinnacle leaves with white or pale pink flowers.

 

COMMON NAMES:

Frankincense

 

BLENDS WITH:

This oil blends with Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.

 

CONSTITUENTS:

It contains alpha-pinene, alpha-thujene and octanol, Ketonic alcohol (olibanol), resinous mat­ters (30 - 60 per cent) and terpenes (camphene, dipentene, a- and p-pinene, phellandrene).

 

USES:

The frankincense essential oil is widely known for its therapeutic properties. It is also used as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative and as a tonic.

 

Frankincense

Frankincense, also called olibanum, lubbān; Somali: luubaan; Hindi: Dhoop; Hebrew: levonah, is an aromatic resin obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia, particularly Boswellia sacra, B. carteri, B. thurifera, B. frereana, and B. bhaw-dajiana (Burseraceae). The English word is derived from old French "franc encens" (i.e. high quality incense) and is used in incense and perfumes.

There are four main species of Boswellia that produce true frankincense and resin from each of the four is available in various grades. The grades depend on the time of harvesting. The resin is hand-sorted for quality.

 

Description

Frankincense is tapped from the small drought-hardy Boswellia trees by slashing the bark, which is called striping, and allowing the exuded resin to bleed out and harden. These hardened resins are called tears. There are several species and varieties of frankincense trees, each producing a slightly different type of resin. Differences in soil and climate create even more diversity of the resin, even within the same species.

Boswellia Sacra trees are considered unusual for their ability to grow in environments so unforgiving that they sometimes grow out of almost solid rock. Attachment to the rock is accomplished by a bulbous disk-like swelling of the trunk. This feature is slight or absent in trees grown in rocky soil or gravel. The tears from trees growing on rock are considered superior for their more fragrant aroma.

The trees start producing resin when they are about 8 to 10 years old. Tapping is done 2 to 3 times a year with the final taps producing the best tears due to their higher aromatic terpene, sesquiterpene and diterpene content. Generally speaking, the more opaque resins are the best quality. Fine resin is produced in Yemen and along the northern coast of Somalia, from which the Roman Catholic Church draws its supplies.

Recent studies have indicated that frankincense tree populations are declining, partly due to over-exploitation. Heavily tapped trees produce seeds that germinate at only 16% while seeds of trees that had not been tapped germinate at more than 80%. In addition, burning, grazing, and attacks by the longhorn beetle have reduced the tree population. Conversion (clearing) of frankincense woodlands to agriculture is also a major threat.

 

History

Frankincense has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula and in North Africa for more than 5000 years. A mural depicting sacks of frankincense traded from the Land of Punt adorns the walls of the temple of ancient Egyptian Queen Hatshepsut, who died in circa 1458 BC.

Frankincense was one of the consecrated incenses (HaKetoret) described in the Hebrew Bible and Talmud used in Ketoret ceremonies. The frankincense of the Jews, as well as of the Greeks and Romans, is also called Olibanum (from the Arabic al-lubbān). Old Testament references report it in trade from Sheba (Isaiah 60:6 ; Jeremiah 6:20). Frankincense is mentioned in the Song of Solomon (Song of Solomon 4:14).

It was offered on a specialized incense altar in the time when the Tabernacle was located in the First and Second Jerusalem Temples. The ketoret was an important component of the Temple service in Jerusalem. It is mentioned in the Hebrew Bible book of Exodus 30:34, where it is named levonah (lebonah in the Biblical Hebrew), meaning "white" in Hebrew. It was one of the ingredients in the perfume of the sanctuary (Exodus 30:34), and was used as an accompaniment of the meat-offering (Leviticus 2:1, 2:16, 6:15, 24:7). When burnt it emitted a fragrant odour, and the incense was a symbol of the Divine name (Malachi 1:11 ; Song of Solomon 1:3) and an emblem of prayer (Psalm 141:2 ; Luke 1:10 ; Revelation 5:8, 8:3). It was often associated with myrrh (Song of Solomon 3:6, 4:6) and with it was made an offering to the infant Jesus (Matthew 2:11). A specially "pure" kind, lebhonah zakkah, was presented with the shewbread (Leviticus 24:7).

    "While burning incense was accepted as a practice in the later Roman Catholic church, the early church during Roman times forbade the use of incense in services resulting in a rapid decline in the incense trade."

Frankincense was reintroduced to Europe by Frankish Crusaders, although its name refers to its quality, not to the Franks themselves. Although it is better known as "frankincense" to westerners, the resin is also known as olibanum, in Arabic al-lubān (roughly translated: "that which results from milking"), a reference to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree. Some have also postulated that the name comes from the Arabic term for "Oil of Lebanon" since Lebanon was the place where the resin was sold and traded with Europeans.

The lost city of Ubar, sometimes identified with Irem in what is now the town of Shisr in Oman, is believed to have been a center of the frankincense trade along the recently rediscovered "Incense Road". Ubar was rediscovered in the early 1990s and is now under archaeological excavation.

The Greek historian Herodotus was familiar with Frankincense and knew it was harvested from trees in southern Arabia. He reported that the gum was dangerous to harvest because of venomous snakes that lived in the trees. He goes on to describe the method used by the Arabians to get around this problem, that being the burning of the gum of the styrax tree whose smoke would drive the snakes away. The resin is also mentioned by Theophrastus and by Pliny the Elder in his Naturalis Historia.

Southern Arabia was a major exporter of frankincense in ancient times, with some of it being traded as far as China. The Chinese writer and customs inspector Zhao Rugua wrote on the origin of Frankincense being traded to China:

    "Ruxiang or xunluxiang comes from the three Dashi countries of Murbat (Maloba), Shihr (Shihe), and Dhofar (Nufa), from the depths of the remotest mountains. The tree which yields this drug may generally be compared to the pine tree. Its trunk is notched with a hatchet, upon which the resin flows out, and, when hardened, turns into incense, which is gathered and made into lumps. It is transported on elephants to the Dashi (on the coast), who then load it upon their ships to exchange it for other commodities in Sanfoqi. This is the reason why it is commonly collected at and known as a product of Sanfoqi."

Ruxiang was the Chinese name for frankincense, and Dashi the Chinese name for Arabia.

 

Quality

Frankincense comes in many types, and its quality is based on color, purity, aroma, age, and shape. Silver and Hojari are generally considered the highest grades of frankincense. The Omanis themselves generally consider Silver to be a better grade than Hojari, though most Western connoisseurs think that it should be the other way round. This may be due to climatic conditions with the Hojari smelling best in the relatively cold, damp climate of Europe and North America, whereas Silver may well be more suited to the hot dry conditions of Arabia.

Local market information in Oman suggests that the term Hojari encompasses a broad range of high-end frankincense including Silver. Resin value is determined not only by fragrance but also by color and clump size, with lighter color and larger clumps being more highly prized. The most valuable Hojari frankincense locally available in Oman is even more expensive than Somalia's Maydi frankincense derived from B. frereana (see below). The vast majority of this ultra-high-end B. sacra frankincense is purchased by His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said the ruler of Oman, and is notoriously difficult for western buyers to correctly identify and purchase.

Currently, there are two dissertations which may enable the identification of a few Olibanum species according to their specific secondary metabolism products.

 

Uses

Frankincense is used in perfumery and aromatherapy. The essential oil of frankincense is obtained by steam distillation of the dry resin. Some of the smell of the frankincense smoke are the products of pyrolysis.

Frankincense is used in many Christian Churches including the Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox, and Catholic Churches. According to the gospel of Matthew 2:11, gold, frankincense, and myrrh were among the gifts to Jesus by the Biblical Magi "from out of the East." The Judaic, Christian, and Islamic faiths have used frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants and individuals.

Conversely, the growth of Christianity depressed the market for frankincense during the 4th century AD. Desertification made the caravan routes across the Rub' al Khali or "Empty Quarter" of the Arabian Peninsula more difficult. Additionally, increased raiding by the nomadic Parthians in the Near East caused the frankincense trade to dry up after about A.D. 300.

 

Traditional medicine

Frankincense resin is edible and is used in traditional medicines in Asia for digestion and healthy skin. For internal consumption, it is recommended that frankincense be translucent, with no black or brown impurities. It is often light yellow with a (very) slight greenish tint. It is often chewed like gum, but it is stickier.

In Ayurvedic medicine Indian frankincense (Boswellia serrata), commonly referred to as "dhoop," has been used for hundreds of years for treating arthritis, healing wounds, strengthening the female hormone system, and purifying the air. The use of frankincense in Ayurveda is called "dhoopan". In Indian culture, it is suggested that burning frankincense daily in the house brings good health.

 

Frankincense essential oil

The essential oil of frankincense is produced by steam distillation of the tree resin. The oil's chemical components are 75% monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, monoterpenoles, sesquiterpenols, and ketones. It has a good balsamic and sweet fragrance, while the Indian frankincense oil has a very fresh smell. Contrary to recent claims, steam or hydro distilled frankincense oil does not contain any boswellic acid as these components (triterpenoids) are non-volatile and too large to come over in the steam distillation process. The chemistry of the essential oil is mainly monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes with small amounts of diterpenoid components being the upper limit in terms of molecular weight.

 

Perfume

Olibanum is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, and typical fragrance of incense, with a slightly conifer-like undertone. It is used in the perfume as well as cosmetics and pharmaceuticals industries.

 

Medical research

For therapy trials in ulcerative colitis, asthma, and rheumatoid arthritis there are only isolated reports and pilot studies from which there is not yet sufficient evidence of safety and efficacy. Similarly, the long-term effects and side effects of taking frankincense has not yet been scientifically investigated. Nonetheless, several preliminary studies have been published.

A 2008 study reported that frankincense smoke was a psychoactive drug that relieves depression and anxiety in mice. The researchers found that the chemical compound incensole acetate was responsible for the effects.

In a different study, an enriched extract of "Indian Frankincense" (usually Boswellia serrata) was used in a randomized, double-blinded, placebo-controlled study of patients with osteoarthritis. Patients receiving the extract showed significant improvement in their arthritis in as little as seven days. The compound caused no major adverse effects and, according to the study authors, is safe for human consumption and long-term use.

In a study published in 2009, it was reported that "Frankincense oil appears to distinguish cancerous from normal bladder cells and suppress cancer cell viability."

A 2012 study in healthy volunteers determined that exposure to 11-keto-β-boswellic acid (KBA), a lead boswellic acid in the novel solubilized frankincense extract Boswelan, is increased when taken with food. However, simulations based on a two-compartment pharmacokinetic model with single first-order absorption phase proposed that the observed food interaction loses its relevance for the simulated repeated-dose scenario.

In a 2012 study, researchers found that the "behavioral effect [of insensole actetate] was concomitant to reduced serum corticosterone levels, dose-dependent down-regulation of corticotropin releasing factor and up-regulation of brain derived neurotrophic factor transcripts IV and VI expression in the hippocampus. These data suggest that IA modulates the hypothalamic–pituitary–adrenal (HPA) axis and influences hippocampal gene expression, leading to beneficial behavioral effects supporting its potential as a novel treatment of depressive-like disorders.

 

Chemical composition

These are some of the chemical compounds present in frankincense:

 

    * "acid resin (56 per cent), soluble in alcohol and having the formula C20H32O4"

    * gum (similar to gum arabic) 30–36%

    * 3-acetyl-beta-boswellic acid (Boswellia sacra)

    * alpha-boswellic acid (Boswellia sacra)

    * 4-O-methyl-glucuronic acid (Boswellia sacra)

    * incensole acetate

    * phellandrene

 

 

Aroma.my -  Aroma Oil and Pure Essential Oil

Buy This Essential Oil Online

Main

Buy Online

SMS Order

Email Order

Payment

Delivery

Contact Us

Product Inquiries

Make Your Perfume Brand

Aroma Oil - Natural Aromatic Oil

Pure Essential Oil - Natural Essential Oil

Fragrance Oil - 100% Pure Fragrance Oil

Perfume Oil - Non Alcohol Perfume

Perfume - EDP - Eau De Parfum (EDP)

Massage Oil - Natural Massage Oil

BF1

 

Pure Essential Oils - A

Agarwood Oil - Pure Essential Oil

All Spice Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Almond Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Angelica Root Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Anise Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Apple (Green) Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Apple (Red) Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - B
Basil Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Bay Leaf Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Bergamot Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Black Pepper Oil
 - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - C

Calamansi Lime Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Camphor Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Carrot Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Cedarwood Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Celery Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Chamomile Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Chilli Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Cinnamon Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Citronella Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Clary Sage Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Clove Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Coffee Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Coriander Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Cumin Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Curry Leaf Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Cypress Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - E
Eucalyptus Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - F

Fennel Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Fenugreek Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Fetal Chrysanthemum Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Frankincense Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - G

Galangal Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Garlic Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Geranium Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Ginger Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Ginger Flower Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Ginseng Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Grapefruit Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Green Lemon Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils -J
Jasmine Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - K

Kaffir Lime Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - L
Lavender Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Lemon Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Lemon Grass Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Lover Fruit Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - M
Mandarin Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Mango Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Myrrh Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - O
Orange Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - P

Parsley Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Passion Fruit Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Patchouli Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Peppermint Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pineapple Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Polygonum Multiflorum Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pomelo Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - R

Rose Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Rosemary Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils -S
Sandalwood Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Small Chilli Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Strawberry Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - T
Tangerine Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Tea Tree Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Thyme Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Turmeric Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Turmeric Leaf Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - W

White Carrot Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - Y

Ylang Ylang Oil - Pure Essential Oil

 

 

Best Formula Industries ( Company No : 002150621-D ) English * אτ * Bahasa * More-Shop * Facebook * Youtube

Lot : 146, Jalan Batu Estate, Off Jalan Segambut, 51200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Location Map

Tel : +603-6257 6048( Operation : 10am-7pm Mon-Sat ) Contact Us

Mobile : +6012-359 0344 or +016-509 3181 ( Free SMS : Whatsapp , Free Call : Tango )

Email or YM: bestform18@yahoo.com * Google: bestform699@gmail.com * Skype: bf1vincent

 

* BF1 International

* BF1 Business

* BF1 Asia

* BF1 US

* BF1 Malaysia

hair-growth

face-lifting

face-whitening

body-slimming

black-hair

www.aroma.my