Lavender - Pure Essentail Oil

Lavender Oil is derived from Lavender, which is an evergreen woody shrub that has pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers. Blending well with all citrus oils, Lavender Oil has in it properties for treating ailments and infections including asthma, halitosis, colds, laryngitis, throat and whooping cough.

Botonical Name : Lavandula Officinalis

Country of Origin : France

Color and Odor : Colorless or yellow liquid @22 with Lavender Herbal Floral Sweet odor

Solubility : Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

Available Packing Size and Prices

10ml

RM28.00

50ml

RM58.00

500ml

RM280.00

 

 

Lavender Oil is derived from Lavender, which is an evergreen woody shrub that has pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers. Blending well with all citrus oils, Lavender Oil has in it properties for treating ailments and infections including asthma, halitosis, colds, laryngitis, throat and whooping cough.

 

COMMON NAMES : Lavender oil.

 

BLENDS WITH : Cedarwood, geranium, clary sage, pine, nutmeg and all citrus oils.

 

CONSTITUENTS : a-pinene, limonene, cis-ocimene, p-cymene , beta-myrcene, terpinene-4-ol, borneol , linalool , camphene, 1,8-cineole, trans-ocimene, camphor, geranyl acetate, 3-octanone, linalool, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol, caryophyllene and lavendulyl acetate.

 

USES : The oil has in it properties for treating asthma, colds, halitosis, laryngitis, throat infections and whooping cough. Further, it also helps digestive system deal with colic, nausea, vomiting and flatulence

 

Lavender

Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Two forms are distinguished, lavender flower oil, a colorless oil, insoluble in water, having a density of 0.885 g/mL; and lavender spike oil, a distillate from the herb Lavandula latifolia, having density 0.905 g/mL. Lavender flower oil is a designation of the National Formulary and the British Pharmacopoeia. Like all essential oils, it is not a pure compound; it is a complex mixture of naturally occurring phytochemicals, including linalool and linalyl acetate. Kashmir Lavender oil is famous for being produced from lavender at the foothills of the Himalayas. As of 2011, the biggest lavender oil producer in the world is Bulgaria.

 

Therapeutic uses

Lavender oil, which has long been used in the production of perfume, can also be used in aromatherapy. The scent has a calming effect which may aid in relaxation and the reduction of anxiety and stress. Lasea capsules containing lavender oil with a high amount of linalool and linalyl acetate, termed Silexan by the manufacturer, are approved as an anxiolytic in Germany. The approval is based on a finding that the capsules are comparable in effect to low-dose lorazepam.

It may also help to relieve pain from tension headache when breathed in as vapor or diluted and rubbed on the skin. When added to a vaporizer, lavender oil may aid in the treatment of cough and respiratory infection.

Lavender oil may also be used as a mosquito repellent when worn as perfume or when added to lotions or hair products.

 

Use in Alternative Medicine

According to advocates of alternative medicine[who?], lavender oil can be used as an antiseptic and pain reliever to be applied to minor burns and insect bites and stings.

It is also said to treat a variety of common ailments, such as sunburn and sunstroke. It can also be used in massage oil mixtures, which may be effective in the relief of joint and muscle pain, or in chest rub mixtures for the relief of asthmatic and bronchitic spasm. It is also said to treat head lice when used in a hair rinse mixture, or on a fine comb to eliminate nits.One study suggests application of lavender essential oil instead of povidone-iodine for episiotomy wound care.

In vitro, lavender oil is cytotoxic as well as photosensitizing. A study demonstrated that lavender oil is cytotoxic to human skin cells in vitro (endothelial cells and fibroblasts) at a concentration of 0.25%. Linalool, a component of lavender oil, reflected the activity of the whole oil, indicating that linalool may be the active component of lavender oil. The result of another study showed that aqueous extracts reduced mitotic index, but induced chromosome aberrations and mitotic aberrations in comparison with control, significantly. Aqueous extracts induced breaks, stickiness, pole deviations and micronuclei. Furthermore, these effects were related to extract concentrations.

However, according to a 2005 study "although it was recently reported that lavender oil, and its major constituent linalyl acetate, are toxic to human skin cells in vitro, contact dermatitis to lavender oil appears to occur at only a very low frequency. The relevance of this in vitro toxicity to dermatological application of Lavandula oils remains unclear."

In terms of phototoxicity, a 2007 investigative report from European researchers stated that, "Lavender oil and sandalwood oil did not induce photohaemolysis in our test system. However, a few reports on photosensitivity reactions due to these substances have been published, e.g. one patient with persistent light reaction and a positive photo-patch test to sandalwood oil."

 

Other uses

Oil of spike lavender has also occasionally been used as a solvent in oil painting, mainly before the use of distilled turpentine became common. For instance Francisco Pacheco mentions the use of lavender oil in his book "Arte de la pintura" (1649).

 

Contraindications

Lavender oil has recently been implicated in gynecomastia, the abnormal development of breasts in young boys. Denver endocrinologist Clifford Bloch hypothesized the link after three boys presented with enlarged breasts. Subsequently, Derek Henley and Kenneth Korach of the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences in Research Triangle Park, N.C., discovered in lavender and tea tree oil the presence of compounds which both suppress male hormones and mimic female hormones.

Because sex hormone levels normally are low prior to puberty, young boys and girls particularly are sensitive to estrogenic and androgenic compounds. The discovery of the gynecomastia link in boys has led some researchers to suspect lavender and tea tree oils, which are present in various personal care products including shampoos and lotions, may also contribute to the increased incidence of early breast development in girls.

Discontinuation of use of these products resulted in rapid reversal of gynecomastia in Bloch’s young patients.

However, the conclusion that the gynecomastia actually was caused by the essential oils in the products used by the three boys are currently being disputed by the Natural Artisan Perfumers Guild and Cropwatch on the claimed basis of insufficient evidence.

 

 

Aroma.my -  Aroma Oil and Pure Essential Oil

Buy This Essential Oil Online

Main

Buy Online

SMS Order

Email Order

Payment

Delivery

Contact Us

Product Inquiries

Make Your Perfume Brand

Aroma Oil - Natural Aromatic Oil

Pure Essential Oil - Natural Essential Oil

Fragrance Oil - 100% Pure Fragrance Oil

Perfume Oil - Non Alcohol Perfume

Perfume - EDP - Eau De Parfum (EDP)

Massage Oil - Natural Massage Oil

BF1

 

Pure Essential Oils - A

Agarwood Oil - Pure Essential Oil

All Spice Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Almond Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Angelica Root Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Anise Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Apple (Green) Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Apple (Red) Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - B
Basil Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Bay Leaf Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Bergamot Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Black Pepper Oil
 - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - C

Calamansi Lime Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Camphor Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Carrot Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Cedarwood Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Celery Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Chamomile Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Chilli Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Cinnamon Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Citronella Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Clary Sage Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Clove Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Coffee Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Coriander Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Cumin Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Curry Leaf Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Cypress Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - E
Eucalyptus Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - F

Fennel Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Fenugreek Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Fetal Chrysanthemum Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Frankincense Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - G

Galangal Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Garlic Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Geranium Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Ginger Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Ginger Flower Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Ginseng Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Grapefruit Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Green Lemon Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils -J
Jasmine Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - K

Kaffir Lime Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - L
Lavender Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Lemon Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Lemon Grass Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Lover Fruit Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - M
Mandarin Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Mango Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Myrrh Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - O
Orange Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - P

Parsley Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Passion Fruit Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Patchouli Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Peppermint Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pineapple Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Polygonum Multiflorum Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pomelo Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - R

Rose Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Rosemary Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils -S
Sandalwood Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Small Chilli Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Strawberry Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - T
Tangerine Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Tea Tree Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Thyme Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Turmeric Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Turmeric Leaf Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - W

White Carrot Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - Y

Ylang Ylang Oil - Pure Essential Oil

 

 

Best Formula Industries ( Company No : 002150621-D ) English * אτ * Bahasa * More-Shop * Facebook * Youtube

Lot : 146, Jalan Batu Estate, Off Jalan Segambut, 51200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Location Map

Tel : +603-6257 6048( Operation : 10am-7pm Mon-Sat ) Contact Us

Mobile : +6012-359 0344 or +016-509 3181 ( Free SMS : Whatsapp , Free Call : Tango )

Email or YM: bestform18@yahoo.com * Google: bestform699@gmail.com * Skype: bf1vincent

 

* BF1 International

* BF1 Business

* BF1 Asia

* BF1 US

* BF1 Malaysia

hair-growth

face-lifting

face-whitening

body-slimming

black-hair

www.aroma.my