Polygonum multiflorum is a perennial evergreen herb belonging to the Polygonaceae family, that is native to Japan and widely used in Chinese folk Medicine. It is a climbing and flowering vine and the root of the plant is the part most frequently used. Polygonum multiflorum root has a sweet and slightly bitter taste and Chinese herbalists claim it has slightly warming effects in the body, andworks by increasing levels of blood and vital essence.

 

Botanical Name: Polygonum multiflorum

Plant Family: Polygonaceae

Common name: Black haired Mr He, He Shou Wu (Mandarin)

 

Plant Constituents of Polygonum Multiflorum 

Contains: 

* anthraquinones

* phospholipids, such as lecithin

* tetrahydroxystilbene glucoside

* trace elements

 

Action:

astringent [a binding agent that contracts organic tissue, reducing secretions or discharges of mucous and

 

* fluid from the body

* bitter [applied to bitter tasting drugs which act on the mucous membranes of the mouth and stomach to increase appetite and promote digestion]

* sweet

* warm

 

Usage of Polygonum Multiflorum 

Medicinal Parts Used:

Root which has been processed (Zhi He Shou Wu). Processing reduces toxicity and alters its properties.

 

Polygonum multiflorum is used for: 

Blood Conditions 

* high blood cholesterol

* tones the vital essence and blood

 

Brain and Nervous System Conditions 

* blurred vision

* dizziness with tinnitus

* epilepsy

* neurasthenia especially with insomnia

* neuritis

* schizophrenia

 

Muscular and Skeletal Conditions 

* knee pain

* lower back pain

* fortifies muscles, tendons and bones

* numbness of limbs

 

Other 

* premature aging

* premature greying

* promotes longevity

* tonic for elderly

* weak connective tissue

 

 

 

 

Aroma.my -  Aroma Oil and Pure Essential Oil

Buy This Essential Oil Online

Main

Buy Online

SMS Order

Email Order

Payment

Delivery

Contact Us

Product Inquiries

Make Your Perfume Brand

Aroma Oil - Natural Aromatic Oil

Pure Essential Oil - Natural Essential Oil

Fragrance Oil - 100% Pure Fragrance Oil

Perfume Oil - Non Alcohol Perfume

Perfume - EDP - Eau De Parfum (EDP)

Massage Oil - Natural Massage Oil

BF1

 

Pure Essential Oils - A

Agarwood Oil - Pure Essential Oil

All Spice Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Almond Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Angelica Root Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Anise Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Apple (Green) Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Apple (Red) Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - B
Basil Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Bay Leaf Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Bergamot Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Black Pepper Oil
 - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - C

Calamansi Lime Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Camphor Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Carrot Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Cedarwood Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Celery Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Chamomile Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Chilli Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Cinnamon Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Citronella Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Clary Sage Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Clove Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Coffee Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Coriander Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Cumin Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Curry Leaf Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Cypress Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - E
Eucalyptus Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - F

Fennel Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Fenugreek Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Fetal Chrysanthemum Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Frankincense Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - G

Galangal Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Garlic Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Geranium Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Ginger Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Ginger Flower Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Ginseng Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Grapefruit Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Green Lemon Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils -J
Jasmine Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - K

Kaffir Lime Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - L
Lavender Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Lemon Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Lemon Grass Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Lover Fruit Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - M
Mandarin Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Mango Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Myrrh Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - O
Orange Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - P

Parsley Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Passion Fruit Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Patchouli Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Peppermint Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pineapple Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Polygonum Multiflorum Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pomelo Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - R

Rose Oil - Pure Essential Oil
Rosemary Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils -S
Sandalwood Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Small Chilli Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Strawberry Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - T
Tangerine Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Tea Tree Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Thyme Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Turmeric Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Turmeric Leaf Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - W

White Carrot Oil - Pure Essential Oil

Pure Essential Oils - Y

Ylang Ylang Oil - Pure Essential Oil

 

 

Best Formula Industries ( Company No : 002150621-D ) English * אτ * Bahasa * More-Shop * Facebook * Youtube

Lot : 146, Jalan Batu Estate, Off Jalan Segambut, 51200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Location Map

Tel : +603-6257 6048( Operation : 10am-7pm Mon-Sat ) Contact Us

Mobile : +6012-359 0344 or +016-509 3181 ( Free SMS : Whatsapp , Free Call : Tango )

Email or YM: bestform18@yahoo.com * Google: bestform699@gmail.com * Skype: bf1vincent

 

* BF1 International

* BF1 Business

* BF1 Asia

* BF1 US

* BF1 Malaysia

hair-growth

face-lifting

face-whitening

body-slimming

black-hair

www.aroma.my