Chamomile - Pure Essentail Oil
Chamomile Essential Oil is produced from Anthemis nobilis (Chamaemelum nobile) of family species Asteraceae, formerly placed in the Compositae family
Chamaemelum nobile (synonym: Anthemis nobilis), commonly known as chamomile (also spelled camomile), Roman chamomile, English chamomile, garden chamomile, ground apple, low chamomile, or whig plant, is a low perennial plant found in dry fields and around gardens and cultivated grounds in Europe, North America, and Argentina. C. nobile is, along with Matricaria chamomilla, an important source of the herbal product known as chamomile.
Chamaemelum nobile has daisy-like white flowers and procumbent stems; the leaves are alternate, bipinnate, finely dissected, and downy to glabrous. The solitary, terminal flowerheads, rising 8-12 in above the ground, consist of prominent yellow disk flowers and silver-white ray flowers. The flowering time is June and July, and its fragrance is sweet, crisp, fruity and herbaceous.
The word chamomile, and the genus name Chamaemelum come from the Greek χαμαίμηλον (chamaimēlon), "earth-apple", from χαμαί (chamai), "on the ground", "apple", so-called because of the apple-like scent of the plant. (Note: The "ch-" spelling is used especially in science and pharmacology.)
The plant is used to flavor foods, in tisanes, perfumes, and cosmetics. It is used to make a rinse for blonde hair, and is popular in aromatherapy; its practitioners believe it to be a calming agent to reduce stress and aid in sleep. Chamomile is considered by an organic food information site to be an antiseptic, antibiotic, disinfectant, bactericidal and vermifuge. Roman chamomile is not recommended for use during pregnancy as it can cause uterine contractions and miscarriage.